UC Irvine Downed by Pacific 64-55 in the Big West Tournament Championship

Filed under Game Recap on March 17th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Big West Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  UC Irvine 20 35 55 +1.5
  Pacific 31 33 64 -1.5
Sat, Mar 16 2013, 08:30 PM PDT

Honda Center
Anaheim, CA
Attendance: 6,795
TV: ESPN 2

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

UC Irvine fell to Pacific 64-55 in the Big West championship game on Saturday, Mar. 16. The Anteaters are now 1-2 against Pacific this season with the loss. UC Irvine (20-15) finished the regular season fourth in the Big West with an 11-7 record. The road for UC Irvine to the Big West championship game went through Hawaii (71-60) and Long Beach State (67-60). The Anteaters were led by Chris McNealy, who put up 12 points and five rebounds. Daman Starring scored 19 points and added four rebounds. Lorenzo McCloud got 16 points and seven rebounds for the Tigers. Pacific (22-12) finished the regular season second in the Big West with a 13-5 record. In reaching the conference championship, they defeated UC-Santa Barbara (71-68) and Cal Poly (55-53).


UCI PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Chris McNealy361254002
B+Daman Starring371940002
BMichael Wilder32953112
BWill Davis II28860020
C+Adam Folker12260002
CAlex Young37531100
-Travis Souza10010000
-Derick Flowers6000001
PAC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ALorenzo McCloud371673001
BTony Gill261920001
BRoss Rivera13720000
BColin Beatty27670010
BTravis Fulton30781002
C+Markus Duran13501000
CKhalil Kelley11220100
CR. De Souza19041100
C-Sama Taku19230102
-Trevin Harris5000100

UC Irvine Game Notes:
  • When the opposition records 19 or more free throws made this season, UC Irvine has lost 77 percent of the time (3-10).
  • Chris McNealy has four straight double-digit point games.
  • Daman Starring accounted for 34.5 percent of the team's points.
  • The Anteaters have recorded more three-pointers than their opponents for the past four games.
  • Adam Folker has led the team in rebounding in 11 out of 35 games this season.

Pacific Game Notes:
  • Tony Gill has led the team in scoring five times in 34 games this season.
  • Travis Fulton has led the team in rebounding eight times in 34 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Tony Gill and Lorenzo McCloud) accounted for 54.6 percent of the points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Cal-poly
Recap Notes
Cal-poly
Boxscore
Cal-poly
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...UC Irvine Loses Close One to Cal Poly 61-58Cal Poly vs UC Irvine: Recap NotesCal Poly vs UC Irvine: Boxscore



Season Preview: UCI should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big West Standings

OverallConf
 1UC Irvine 23-12 13-3
2 UCSB 21-9 12-4
3 LBSU 15-17 10-6
4 Hawaii 20-11 9-7
5 CSUN 17-18 7-9
6 Cal Poly 14-20 6-10
6 CSUF 11-20 6-10
8 UC Riverside 10-21 5-11
9 UC Davis 9-22 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#33 Mike Best So F 6-10 215
#42 Conor Clifford So C 7-0 260
#3 Will Davis II Jr F 6-8 210
#12 I. Dimakopoulos Fr F/C 7-2 255
#24 D. Dunning So G 6-4 212
#35 Ege Mala Fr F 6-7 210
#0 Jaron Martin Fr G 5-10 160
#4 Reed McConnell So G 6-5 195
#5 Chris McNealy Sr G 6-4 195
#34 Mamadou Ndiaye Fr C 7-6 290
#10 Luke Nelson Fr G 6-3 182
#20 Shawn Ray Jr F 6-8 232
#25 John Ryan Jr C 6-10 248
#2 Travis Souza Jr G 6-5 212
#32 Aaron Wright So G 6-3 198
#1 Alex Young So G 6-1 190