UC Irvine Escapes Long Beach State 72-69

Filed under Game Recap on March 3rd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Long Beach State 22 47 69 +3.0
  UC Irvine 33 39 72 -3.0
Sat, Mar 02 2013, 04:00 PM PST

Bren Events Center
Irvine, CA
Attendance: 3,035
TV: FSN-W

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Mar. 2, UC Irvine took on Long Beach State and just barely got by the 49ers 72-69 in conference action. The season series between the two teams is now tied at 1-1. The Anteaters got a double-double out of Michael Wilder with 10 points and 10 rebounds. Will Davis II had 12 points and added five rebounds. For the 49ers, Keala King finished with 14 points and eight rebounds. The Anteaters are on a five-game win streak. The next game will be on Thursday, Mar. 7 when UC Irvine (17-13, 10-6 Big West) heads to Pacific (16-12, 10-5 Big West).


LBSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AKeala King371485001
AMichael Caffey392322215
B+James Ennis381280402
BDan Jennings321092002
BTony Freeland29831110
C-P. Pappageorge19202000
-Kris Gulley3010001
-Kyle Richardson3000001
UCI PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AMichael Wilder3310103000
ATravis Souza15942001
AWill Davis II371251184
AAdam Folker251671001
BDerick Flowers13532001
C+Alex Young29824103
CDaman Starring311021003
D+Chris McNealy17221002

UC Irvine Game Notes:
  • Will Davis II had a career high with eight blocks.
  • Michael Wilder has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Michael Wilder recorded the ninth double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • This was the fourth foul out of the season for Adam Folker.
  • Will Davis II has four straight double-digit point games.

Long Beach State Game Notes:
  • Michael Caffey has led the team in scoring eight times in 28 games this season.
  • Dan Jennings has led the team in rebounding 11 times in 28 games this season.
  • This marks the fifth 20-point game of Michael Caffey's career.
  • The top two rebounders (Dan Jennings and Keala King) accounted for 51.5 percent of the rebounds.
  • Michael Caffey accounted for 33.3 percent of the team's points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Cal-poly
Recap Notes
Cal-poly
Boxscore
Cal-poly
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...UC Irvine Loses Close One to Cal Poly 61-58Cal Poly vs UC Irvine: Recap NotesCal Poly vs UC Irvine: Boxscore



Season Preview: UCI should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big West Standings

OverallConf
 1UC Irvine 23-12 13-3
2 UCSB 21-9 12-4
3 LBSU 15-17 10-6
4 Hawaii 20-11 9-7
5 CSUN 17-18 7-9
6 Cal Poly 14-20 6-10
6 CSUF 11-20 6-10
8 UC Riverside 10-21 5-11
9 UC Davis 9-22 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#33 Mike Best So F 6-10 215
#42 Conor Clifford So C 7-0 260
#3 Will Davis II Jr F 6-8 210
#12 I. Dimakopoulos Fr F/C 7-2 255
#24 D. Dunning So G 6-4 212
#35 Ege Mala Fr F 6-7 210
#0 Jaron Martin Fr G 5-10 160
#4 Reed McConnell So G 6-5 195
#5 Chris McNealy Sr G 6-4 195
#34 Mamadou Ndiaye Fr C 7-6 290
#10 Luke Nelson Fr G 6-3 182
#20 Shawn Ray Jr F 6-8 232
#25 John Ryan Jr C 6-10 248
#2 Travis Souza Jr G 6-5 212
#32 Aaron Wright So G 6-3 198
#1 Alex Young So G 6-1 190