UC Irvine Takes Down Long Beach State 67-60, Advances to Championship of Big West Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 16th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Big West Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  UC Irvine 29 38 67 +1.0
  Long Beach State 28 32 60 -1.0
Fri, Mar 15 2013, 07:30 PM PDT

Honda Center
Anaheim, CA
TV: ESPN U, ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Friday, Mar. 15, UC Irvine took on Long Beach State and knocked off the 49ers 67-60 in the semifinals of the Big West Tournament. The Anteaters are now 2-1 against Long Beach State this season with the win. The Anteaters were led by Will Davis II, who got 14 points and nine rebounds. Alex Young had a game-high 18 points and added four assists. Michael Caffey finished with 14 points and nine rebounds for the 49ers. Long Beach State (19-13) finished the regular season first in the Big West with a 14-4 conference record. To get to the semifinals, Long Beach State beat Cal State Fullerton (75-66).


UCI PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AWill Davis II301491031
AAlex Young311834001
ADaman Starring31747300
B+Chris McNealy311370102
B-Travis Souza14611101
C+John Ryan10211010
CMichael Wilder38520000
DDerick Flowers15200000
LBSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AMichael Caffey361494104
AKeala King391582002
B+Tony Freeland321561002
B-Dan Jennings27561100
C+James Ennis331131013
-Deng Deng9010000
D-P. Pappageorge23020001

UC Irvine Game Notes:
  • Alex Young has four straight double-digit point games.
  • Chris McNealy had a career high with six offensive rebounds.
  • The Anteaters have won 75 percent of the time this season (12-4) after recording 13 or more free throws made.
  • UCI beat the spread by eight points. That makes the 15th time this season the Anteaters have beaten the spread.
  • Alex Young has led the team in scoring in four out of 34 games this season.

Long Beach State Game Notes:
  • This was the first foul out of the season for James Ennis.
  • Keala King has led the team in scoring three times in 32 games this season.
  • The top two rebounders (Michael Caffey and Keala King) accounted for 42.5 percent of the rebounds.
  • James Ennis has 32 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Keala King and Tony Freeland) accounted for 50.0 percent of the points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Cal-poly
Recap Notes
Cal-poly
Boxscore
Cal-poly
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...UC Irvine Loses Close One to Cal Poly 61-58Cal Poly vs UC Irvine: Recap NotesCal Poly vs UC Irvine: Boxscore



Season Preview: UCI should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big West Standings

OverallConf
 1UC Irvine 23-12 13-3
2 UCSB 21-9 12-4
3 LBSU 15-17 10-6
4 Hawaii 20-11 9-7
5 CSUN 17-18 7-9
6 Cal Poly 14-20 6-10
6 CSUF 11-20 6-10
8 UC Riverside 10-21 5-11
9 UC Davis 9-22 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#33 Mike Best So F 6-10 215
#42 Conor Clifford So C 7-0 260
#3 Will Davis II Jr F 6-8 210
#12 I. Dimakopoulos Fr F/C 7-2 255
#24 D. Dunning So G 6-4 212
#35 Ege Mala Fr F 6-7 210
#0 Jaron Martin Fr G 5-10 160
#4 Reed McConnell So G 6-5 195
#5 Chris McNealy Sr G 6-4 195
#34 Mamadou Ndiaye Fr C 7-6 290
#10 Luke Nelson Fr G 6-3 182
#20 Shawn Ray Jr F 6-8 232
#25 John Ryan Jr C 6-10 248
#2 Travis Souza Jr G 6-5 212
#32 Aaron Wright So G 6-3 198
#1 Alex Young So G 6-1 190