UC Irvine Tripped Up by UC Riverside 68-58

Filed under Game Recap on January 20th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  UC Irvine 18 40 58 -7.5
  UC Riverside 29 39 68 +7.5
Sat, Jan 19 2013, 07:00 PM PST

UC Riverside Student Recreation Center
Riverside, CA
Attendance: 882

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

UC Irvine was tripped up by UC Riverside 68-58 in conference play on Saturday, January 19th. Daman Starring put up a game-high 22 points and three rebounds for the Anteaters. Michael Wilder had six points and added nine rebounds. Chris Harriel got 17 points and six rebounds for the Highlanders. UC Irvine (10-10, 4-3 Big West) gets Long Beach State (10-8, 6-1 Big West) on the road on Saturday, January 26th.


UCI PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BDaman Starring332230203
BMichael Wilder33693101
B-Alex Young27913200
C+Will Davis II24282021
CChris McNealy23820302
CAdam Folker25470013
CTravis Souza11330001
C-Derick Flowers15202000
C-Conor Clifford9210000
UCR PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AChris Harriel361762041
AChris Patton302141001
AJosh Fox2910103001
ATaylor Johns15551111
B+Robert Smith33792404
C+Tre Owens7610001
CSteven Jones29053101
C-Lucas Devenny9211001
-Austin Quick10000000

UC Irvine Game Notes:
  • Daman Starring accounted for 37.9% of the team's points.
  • This marks the 12th 20-point game of Daman Starring's career.
  • When the opposition shoots a three-point percentage of 37.5% or better this season, UC Irvine has lost 83% of the time (1-5).
  • Daman Starring has led the team in scoring in 10 out of 20 games this season.
  • Daman Starring has 4 straight double-digit point games.

UC Riverside Game Notes:
  • Chris Harriel set a career high with 4 blocks.
  • Josh Fox has led the team in rebounding 8 times in 18 games this season.
  • Robert Smith set career highs with 9 rebounds, 8 defensive rebounds, and 4 steals.
  • Chris Patton accounted for 30.8% of the team's points.
  • Chris Patton has 3 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Cal-poly
Recap Notes
Cal-poly
Boxscore
Cal-poly
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...UC Irvine Loses Close One to Cal Poly 61-58Cal Poly vs UC Irvine: Recap NotesCal Poly vs UC Irvine: Boxscore



Season Preview: UCI should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big West Standings

OverallConf
 1UC Irvine 23-12 13-3
2 UCSB 21-9 12-4
3 LBSU 15-17 10-6
4 Hawaii 20-11 9-7
5 CSUN 17-18 7-9
6 Cal Poly 14-20 6-10
6 CSUF 11-20 6-10
8 UC Riverside 10-21 5-11
9 UC Davis 9-22 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#33 Mike Best So F 6-10 215
#42 Conor Clifford So C 7-0 260
#3 Will Davis II Jr F 6-8 210
#12 I. Dimakopoulos Fr F/C 7-2 255
#24 D. Dunning So G 6-4 212
#35 Ege Mala Fr F 6-7 210
#0 Jaron Martin Fr G 5-10 160
#4 Reed McConnell So G 6-5 195
#5 Chris McNealy Sr G 6-4 195
#34 Mamadou Ndiaye Fr C 7-6 290
#10 Luke Nelson Fr G 6-3 182
#20 Shawn Ray Jr F 6-8 232
#25 John Ryan Jr C 6-10 248
#2 Travis Souza Jr G 6-5 212
#32 Aaron Wright So G 6-3 198
#1 Alex Young So G 6-1 190